Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time. If you do not accept Cookies you will be unable to use this Website for shopping purposes, only for browsing and research. Click here for more information on 'Cookies'.

 

Please check back frequently for any changes or amendments to our Privacy Policy.


Privacy Policy

 

We treat all Personal Information provided to us as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable EU Data Protection and consumer legislations in place.

 

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and we will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. From time to time we may give you the option to provide us with Information about other people in your life e.g. the birthday reminder service. We use the Information provided to tell you about offers that may be relevant to your friends or family members in accordance with your wishes, as communicated to us. We will never use this information to contact your friends or family members directly.

 

We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (eg. the URL you came from, IP address, type of domain, browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

 

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service, or be used to present you with Peony products which are relevant to your browsing history when you visit other websites.

 

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with EU Data Protection. We use your information only for the following purposes:

Processing your orders;

For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;

To serve website content and advertisements to you;

To administer this website;

and

If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

While ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from PeonyWeartrade by e-mail about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the buying process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by logging into your account or by e-mailing us at sales@peonyaccessories.com.

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses within Weartrade Holdings Ltd Ltd and to reputable third parties who will help process your order. Weartrade Ltd requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable EU & UK Data Protection and consumer legislation in place. We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of Weartrade Holdings Ltd for mailing or marketing purposes.

 

If we are requested by the Police or any other regulatory / government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

 

When entering any of our competitions or prize draws, you provide your name, email address and mailing address. If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by email. When you enter a competition or prize draw, you are also included in our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to the Website. You may unsubscribe by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email received.